Ordosgoitti v. Werner Enters.
[…] Filing 23 at 7-10. The Court finds the Complaint states a claim upon which relief can be granted under the SAMP Act and that the federal regulations cited to by Werner do not preempt such a claim.

The SAMP Act was promulgated to protect Nebraska consumers from what the legislature viewed as harmful marketing plans, such as those "often connected with the sale of vending machines, vending racks, or work-at-home paraphernalia." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1701(1). To this end, the Act requires certain disclosures "regarding [a] seller-assisted marketing plan, the amount of money [purchasers] can reasonably expect to earn, and the previous experience of the seller-assisted marketing plan seller." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1701(1). As is relevant here, the Act defines a seller-assisted marketing plan as: