No. 15AP-907
[…] When determining a Civ.R. 12(B)(6) motion, a trial court must confine its consideration to the allegations contained within the complaint. Morrissette v. DFS Servs., LLC, 10th Dist. No. 10AP-633, 2011-Ohio-2369, ¶ 20. As the complaint did not include the necessary allegations to establish Orders' health care plan as a "retiree-only" plan, the trial court erred in concluding that the plan was exempt from 42 U.S.C. 300gg-3 based on its "retiree-only" status.
{¶ 17} Nevertheless, the trial court did not err in dismissing Orders' claim for violation of 42 U.S.C. 300gg-3. That section bars the imposition of "any preexisting condition exclusion." 42 U.S.C. 300gg-3(a). A "preexisting condition exclusion" is "a limitation or exclusion of benefits relating to a condition based on the fact that the condition was present before the date of enrollment for such coverage." 42 U.S.C. 300gg-3(b)(1)(A). Thus, the presence of a condition on the date of enrollment must be the reason for the limitation or exclusion.