No. C10-03931 HRL.
[…] Because of the "serious consequences flowing from it," lis pendens "is a provisional remedy which should be applied narrowly." Id. at 967.
Before recording the notice of lis pendens, copies of it must be mailed, "by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to all known addresses of the parties to whom the real property claim is adverse and to all owners of record of the real property affected by the real property claim as shown by the latest county assessment roll." Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 405.22. "If there is no known address for service on an adverse party or owner, then as to that party or owner a declaration under penalty of perjury to that effect may be recorded instead of the proof of service required above, and the service on that party or owner shall not be required." Id. Further, "[i]mmediately following recordation, a copy of the notice shall also be filed with the court in which the action is pending." Id.