Case No. 5:19-CV-04007-HLT-TJJ
[…] Blue Cross argues both instances are untimely under the one-year statute of limitations. In response, Vivature contends that the Texas savings statutes saves these claims. Doc. 51 at 29-30. But the Court need not apply a savings statute because the Scott letter cannot be saved and the claim regarding the BCBSND letter does not need saving.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 16.002(a) states that "a person must bring suit for malicious prosecution, libel, slander, or breach of promise of marriage not later than one year after the day the cause of action accrues." Kansas likewise has a one-year statute of limitation for libel or slander. K.S.A. § 60-514(a).