09-28-2023
[…] See United States v. Harris, 838 F.3d 98, 105 (2d Cir. 2016) ("Established canons of statutory construction 'ordinarily suggest that terms connected by a disjunctive be given separate meanings/" (quoting Reiter v. Sonotone Corp., 442 U.S. 330, 339 (1979))). In authorizing the first action by a private plaintiff, the statute elsewhere maintains the disjunctive when referring to "the State" and "political subdivision.' See NRS 357.080(1) ("[A] private plaintiff may bring an action pursuant to this c • chapter ... on his or her own account and that of the State or n political subdivision, or both the State and a political subdivision." (emphases added)). Indeed, the NFCA confirms distinct meanings of "the State" and a "political subdivision," as the latter term is not defined as coextensive with the former term.