09-28-2023
[…] See American Heritage Dictionary 54 (3d ed. 1996). Black's Law Dictionary does not define "already."
Although the Legislature patterned the NFCA after federal legislation, it departed from the federal counterpart in substituting "maintain" for "bring." Compare 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(3) ("In no event may a person bring an action under [the act] . . . which is based upon allegations or transactions which are the subject of a civil suit or an administrative civil money penalty proceeding in which the' Government is already a party." (emphasis added)), with NRS 357.080(3)(b) ("An action may not be maintained by a private plaintiff. . . [i]f the action is based upon allegations or transactions that are the subject of a civil action ... to which the State or political subdivision is already a party." (emphasis added)).