O.R.B. Star Constr. v. Lindahl
[…] Thus, it was unnecessary for the defendants to move for dismissal of the breach-of-contract claim (see Notice of Motion, ¶ [i]).

The branch of the defendants' motion which is to dismiss the lien-foreclosure claim is based on, among other arguments, their contention that they had fully paid codefendant Muru Contractors, Inc., formerly known as G.C.N.Y. Builders, Inc. (the "GC"), for the subcontracted-for work and materials before the plaintiff filed its mechanic's lien against their property. In that regard, the Court notes that, pursuant to Lien Law § 4 (1), a mechanic's lien, as a general matter, is valid to the extent of "the sum earned and unpaid on the contract at the time of filing [of] the notice of lien, and any sum subsequently earned thereon." More specifically, "[i]n the case of a subcontractor, the [mechanic's] lien will only attach to those funds due and owing to the general contractor at the time of its filing, or which may thereafter become due and owing" (Bunce v Fahey, 73 A.D.2d 632, 632 [2d Dept 1979]).