03-19-2021
[…] Westlake also contends Orantes's account is inadmissible under the parol evidence rule. This argument is raised for the first time in Westlake's reply brief and therefore forfeited. It is also meritless. The parol evidence rule provides that the "[t]erms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement . . . may not be contradicted by evidence of a prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement" (Code Civ. Proc., § 1856, subd. (a)), but it "does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made . . . or to establish illegality or fraud" (Code Civ. Proc., § 1856, subd. (g)). Orantes's declaration does not impermissibly suggest an oral modification of the one-page EmPact form. Rather, it establishes that she reasonably relied on Westlake's inaccurate, or at least materially incomplete, representation of the form's terms.