03-19-2021
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1271, subd. (c).) The premise is wrong; that is not how the business record exception works. The fact that a custodian "need not have been present at every transaction to establish the business records exception" (Jazayeri v. Mao (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 301, 322) does not mean they need not have been present to testify about the circumstances of a particular transaction. (See Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (a) [in general, "the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter"].)
Westlake also contends Orantes's account is inadmissible under the parol evidence rule. This argument is raised for the first time in Westlake's reply brief and therefore forfeited. It is also meritless.