Claude V. Jones for plaintiff-appellee.
[…] . . . .
(12) The establishment of rates and charges for public fire protection and billing the Town of Carrboro for such service is not an unlawful delegation of authority to OWASA.
Additionally, the court concluded that plaintiff was entitled to $33,216 plus interest. The court ordered recovery of such sum by plaintiff and denied defendant any relief based on its counterclaim.
II
Under the provisions of Chapter 162A of the General Statutes, water and sewer authorities are authorized to acquire, to lease as lessor, and to operate any water system or part thereof. G.S. 162A-6 (5). The term water system is defined to include hydrants. G.S. 162A-2 (12). Authorities are further empowered to fix, to revise, and to collect "rates, fees and other charges for the use of or for the services and facilities furnished by any system operated by the authority." G.S. 162A-6 (9).
By various assignments of error based upon numerous exceptions to the lower court's findings of fact and conclusions of law, defendant makes three related arguments contesting its obligation to pay for the fire protection capability provided by plaintiff.