Orange v. Radar
[…] Orange now appeals to this court, contending that the district court erred in affirming the DPSC's finding of a Rule 3 violation for defiance, when Orange instead should have been found guilty of a Rule 7 violation for disrespect.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

An inmate aggrieved by a disciplinary action by the DPSC may seek judicial review pursuant to LSA-R.S. 15:1177. Victorian v. Stalder, 99-2260 (La. App. 1 Cir. 7/14/00), 770 So.2d 382, 384 (en banc). The standard of review is set forth in LSA-R.S. 15:1177(A)(9), which provides in pertinent part:

The court may reverse or modify the decision only if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions.

(b) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency.

(c) Made upon unlawful procedure.

(d) Affected by other error of law.

(e) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

(f) Manifestly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record. In the application of the rule, where the agency has the opportunity to judge the credibility of witnesses by firsthand observation of demeanor on the witness stand and the reviewing court does not, due regard shall be given to the agency's determination of credibility issues.