G045206 Super. Ct. No. DP018007
[…] H. The Juvenile Court Did Not Err When It Denied Tito's April 2011 Request for Reunification Services
Finally, father contends the juvenile court erred when it denied his request for reunification services in April 2011. He asserts he did not receive services "due to external factors beyond his control" and "constitutional error compels deviation from the statutory provisions."
Only presumed fathers are entitled to reunification services. (In re Paul H. (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 753, 760.) Section 361.5 subdivision (a)(3), provides "court-ordered services may be extended up to a maximum time period not to exceed 18 months after the date the child was originally removed from physical custody of his or her parent or guardian . . . ." The Supreme Court has noted "in order to prevent children from spending their lives in the uncertainty of foster care, there must be a limitation on the length of time a child has to wait for a parent to become adequate.