G045206 Super. Ct. No. DP018007
[…] Tito spent 2009 in prison, then gained his release, but was again arrested and in custody since September 2010, awaiting a January trial on charges of illegally possessing a firearm. Tito did not know how long he would have to serve if convicted.
The court denied without prejudice Tito's request for presumed father status under Family Code section 7611 because he did not receive the child into his home and there was no evidence "he held [A.J.] out generally" as his daughter. The parties agreed Tito might qualify under Family Code section 7574 if he and mother executed a declaration of paternity.
Section 7611 provides, in relevant part: "A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if he meets the conditions provided in Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 7540) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 7570) of Part 2 or in any of the following subdivisions: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . (d) He receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child."
On January 19, the juvenile court declared the children dependents of the juvenile court and that reasonable efforts had been made to eliminate the need to remove the children from the home.