G045206 Super. Ct. No. DP018007
[…] But no abuse of discretion appears here. Father was advised to return the parentage forms and to attend the hearings to obtain counsel. He indicated he would do so, but failed to appear or contact the social worker, and did not return the forms. He never explained why he did not attend the hearings or return the forms. He apparently did not reenter custody until September 2010.
Tito also argues the juvenile court erred in January 2011 when it denied him presumed father status, which was an appealable order issued after the dispositional judgment. (§ 395, subd. (a)(1) ["A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment."].) Tito failed to appeal from the January 2011 order. Accordingly, his claims are foreclosed. Tito also failed to request the court to reconsider the January order in his section 388 petition.