G045206 Super. Ct. No. DP018007
[…] Accordingly, his claims are foreclosed. Tito also failed to request the court to reconsider the January order in his section 388 petition. Rather, he requested a new order granting him presumed father status based on submission of the Nevada declaration of paternity.
In any event, a challenge to the January 2011 order would fail. We apply the substantial evidence standard of review. (In re Angelia P. (1981) 28 Cal.3d 908, 924.) Under California Family Code section 7611, subdivision (d), presumed father status is given to a man who "receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child." The court found Tito had not received the child into his home because he had lived rent-free with mother and A.J. at the maternal grandmother's home for a few months after A.J.'s birth.