Orange Cnty. Water Dist. v. Unocal (In re Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether ("MTBE") Prods. Liab. Litig.)
[…] "In determining whether to issue a suggestion of remand to the Panel, the Court is guided by the standards for remand employed by the Panel." In re State St. Bank & Tr. Co. Fixed Income Funds Inv. Litig., No. 08 Civ. 5440(RJH), 2011 WL 1046162, at *3-4. (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 22, 2011) (internal quotation marks omitted).

If "pretrial proceedings have run their course," the Panel is obligated to remand any pending cases to their originating courts, an obligation that is "impervious to judicial discretion." Lexecon Inc. v. Milberg Weiss Bershad Hynes & Lerach, 523 U.S. 26, 34-35 (1997); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a) (any action "transferred [to a multidistrict litigation] shall be remanded by the panel at or before the conclusion of such pretrial proceedings to the district from which it was transferred"). When "everything that remains to be done is case-specific," it does not necessarily mean that "consolidated proceedings have concluded"; nevertheless, "the Panel has the discretion to remand a case" at this point.