Orange Cnty. Social Servs. Agency v. Maurice P. (In re Isabella C.)
[…] (Boldfacing &capitalization omitted.) He asks this court to reverse and remand to the lower court with directions that the father be granted primary physical custody with only supervised visits for the mother.

Relevant Law and Standard of Review

"If the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the . . . court . . . on its own motion, may issue . . . an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child." (§ 362.4, subd. (a).) "Any order issued pursuant to this section shall continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court. The order of the juvenile court shall be filed in the [relevant family law] proceeding . . . at the time the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over the minor, and shall become a part thereof." (§ 362.4, subd. (b).) Pursuant to section 302, subdivision (d), any such order is deemed a final judgment and remains in effect after the termination of jurisdiction. The order may only be modified if a significant change of circumstances exists. (Ibid.)