Orange Cnty. Soc. Servs. Agency v. Y.D. (In re L.L.)
[…] She often said yes to things to make others happy.

SSA recommended the court find a substantial probability of return to parental custody by the 18-month review and set a date for that hearing.

The July 27 review hearing took place without a court reporter; no objections to the lack of a reporter are noted in the minutes. No party requested a contested hearing, and the mother submitted on the report. The court determined the mother's progress toward alleviating or mitigating the causes of dependency was "moderate." The court ruled that pursuant to section 366.21, subdivision (f), the return of the child to the mother "would create [a] substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." It found reasonable services had been provided or offered to the parents.

Pursuant to section 366.21, subdivision (g)(1), the court found there was a substantial probability the child would be returned to the mother's physical custody within six months.