G046303 Super. Ct. No. DP-021799 Super. Ct. No. DP-021800 Super. Ct. No. DP-021801 Super. Ct. No. DP-021802 Super. Ct. No. DP-021803 Super. Ct. No. DP-021804
[…] Rather, appellate counsel argues that the noncompliance with section 291 was a "structural error, requiring no showing of prejudice."
All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code. Section 291 provides in pertinent part: "After the initial petition hearing, the clerk of the court shall cause the notice to be served in the following manner: [¶] (a) Notice of the hearing shall be given to the following persons: [¶] (1) The mother[] [¶] . . . [¶] (e) Service of the notice of the hearing shall be given in the following manner: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) If the child is detained and the persons required to be noticed are present at the initial petition hearing, they shall be noticed by personal service or by first-class mail."
We cannot agree. Structural error, as this court recently explained in In re A.D. (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 1319 (A.D.), is a concept borrowed from the criminal law having no clear analog in dependency proceedings.