Orange Cnty. Soc. Servs. Agency v. Vanessa M. (In re K.H.)
[…] The integrity of the family unit has found protection in the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, and the Ninth Amendment. (Stanley v. Illinois (1972) 405 U.S. 645, 651; Griswold v. Connecticut (1965) 381 U.S. 479, 496; May v. Anderson (1953) 345 U.S. 528, 533; Prince v. Massachusetts (1944) 321 U.S. 158, 166; Skinner v. Oklahoma (1942) 316 U.S. 535, 541; Meyer v. Nebraska (1923) 262 U.S. 390, 399.)

Section 361.2, subdivision (a), states: "If a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child."

A juvenile "court's ruling under section 361.2, subdivision (a) that a child should not be placed with a noncustodial, nonoffending parent requires a finding of detriment by clear and convincing evidence."