03-11-2014
[…] The court found, "there is a substantial probability the child may be returned to the physical custody of a parent, to [M]other within six months" and ordered that reunification services be continued. The court authorized conjoint therapeutic visits, "make up visits," and twice-weekly monitored visits for Mother. Mother timely filed a notice of appeal from the orders made at the six-month review hearing.
APPELLATE JURISDICTION
Initially, we address whether we have jurisdiction over Mother's appeal from the six-month review hearing orders. Section 395, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in relevant part, "[a] judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment." In a section 300 proceeding, the order entered at the dispositional hearing is considered to be a final judgment, and subsequent orders are considered to be appealable as postjudgment orders. (In re T.G. (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 687, 692.)