In re P.W.
[…] Children need stability and permanence in their lives, not protracted legal proceedings that prolong uncertainty for them. Further, the very nature of determining a child's best interests calls for a case-by-case analysis, not a mechanical rule." (Id. at p. 191.) Thus, "there is no due process violation when there has been a good faith attempt to provide notice to a parent who is transient and whose whereabouts are unknown for the majority of the proceedings. [Citations.]" (Id. at p. 188.)

Section 297, subdivision (c), specifies the required notice to be given in the case of a section 388 petition and explicitly recognizes the need for flexibility: "If a petition for modification has been filed pursuant to Section 388, and it appears that the best interest of the child may be promoted by the proposed change of the order, the recognition of a sibling relationship, or the termination of jurisdiction, the court shall order that a hearing be held and shall give prior notice, or cause prior notice to be given, to the social worker or probation officer and to the child's attorney of record, or if there is no attorney of record for the child, to the child, and his or her parent or parents or legal guardian or guardians in the manner prescribed by Section 291 unless a different manner is prescribed by the court." (Italics added.)

Here, by the time father filed the section 388 petition, it was well-established mother could not be served with notice by usual means.