In re I.H.
[…] (In re Eric H. (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 955, 968-969.) Section 350(c) permits the juvenile court to dismiss the dependency petition "when, upon weighing the evidence on behalf of the agency and the minor then before it, it finds that the burden of proof has not been met." (In re Eric H., supra, at p. 969.) A juvenile court may weigh the evidence and consider the credibility of witnesses in deciding a motion under section 350(c). (In re Roberto C. (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 1241, 1252-1253.)

The juvenile court granted its section 350(c) motion following the 18-month review hearing. Section 366.22, subdivision (a) provides that following the 18-month review hearing, "the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." The social worker has the burden of establishing detriment. (§ 366.22, subd. (a).)