Orange Cnty. Soc. Servs. Agency v. Michael R. (In re L.M.)
[…] (D.F., supra, 55 Cal.App.5th at pp. 556-567.) If, after fulfilling the duty of inquiry and the duty of further inquiry, the court or the county welfare agency "knows or has reason to know . . . that an Indian child is involved" in the dependency proceedings, then notice pursuant to ICWA must be given. (§ 224.3, subd. (a).) B. ICWA Duties

1. Duty of Inquiry

The juvenile court and the county welfare department (here, SSA) have an "affirmative and continuing duty to inquire" whether a child who is the subject of a dependency petition is or "may be" an Indian child. (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) The duty to inquire begins with the "initial contact" and, at that stage, includes "asking the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any information that the child may be an Indian child." (Ibid.) When the child is placed in temporary custody, the county welfare department has a duty to inquire whether the child may be an Indian child. (Id., subd. (b).)