Orange Cnty. Soc. Servs. Agency v. M.D. (In re J.V.)
[…] [Citations.] Congress enacted ICWA to further the federal policy "'that, where possible, an Indian child should remain in the Indian community ....'"'" (In re A.R. (2022) 77 Cal.App.5th 197, 203.) "ICWA and governing federal regulations [citation] set minimal procedural protections for state courts to follow before removing Indian children and placing them in foster care or adoptive homes." (In re Rylei S. (2022) 81 Cal.App.5th 309, 316.)

The California Legislature has imposed an affirmative and continuing duty of inquiry on both the Agency and the juvenile court. (§ 224.2, subds. (a), (c); In re Y.W. (2021) 70 Cal.App.5th 542, 552.) "The duty to inquire begins with the initial contact, including, but not limited to, asking the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any information that the child may be an Indian child." (§ 224.2, subd. (a).)

There is "reason to believe" a child is an Indian child when the court or social worker "has information suggesting" the "parent of the child or the child" is a member of a tribe or eligible to be a member. (§224.2, subd. (e)(1).)