Orange Cnty. Soc. Servs. Agency v. J.W. (In re S.W.)
[…] (In re L.W. (2019) 32 Cal.App.5th 840, 848.) The juvenile court's explanation of its ruling on jurisdiction does not reflect findings on all of those elements.

We further note the juvenile court stated it made its jurisdiction findings by clear and convincing evidence. The governing standard of proof, however, is by a preponderance of the evidence. (§ 355, subd. (a) ["Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300"].)

Because we reverse the jurisdiction order, the disposition order removing the children must be reversed as well. (See In re R.M. (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 986, 991.) We therefore do not address Mother's challenge to the disposition order.

DISPOSITION