11-29-2023
[…] [Citations.] Instead, the court may consider the evidence as a whole." (In re Briana V. (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 297, 311.)
The juvenile court may "formulate disposition orders to address parental deficiencies when necessary to protect and promote the child's welfare, even when that parental conduct did not give rise to the dependency proceedings. [Citation.]" (In re K.T. (2020) 49 Cal.App.5th 20, 25; see § 362, subd. (d).) "The case plan ordered by the court should be appropriate for each individual family based on facts relevant to that family." (In re Daniel B. (2014) 231 Cal.App.4th 663, 673.) The juvenile court's discretion, however, "is not unfettered. Its orders must be 'reasonable' and 'designed to eliminate those conditions that led to the court's finding that the child is a person described by Section 300.'" (In re Nolan W. (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1217, 1229.) A reviewing court may not reverse the juvenile court's determination "'absent a clear abuse of discretion.'" (In re Corrine W. (2009) 45 Cal.4th 522, 532.)