11-29-2023
[…] (Ibid.)
Here, Father never objected to the portion of the disposition order requiring him to participate in substance abuse services. Father acknowledges no objection was made. Accordingly, Father forfeited his challenge to that order on appeal. We decline to exercise our discretion to excuse the forfeiture because there is no showing this claim involves an important legal issue. (In re S.B., supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 1293.) The claim instead presents an issue of the juvenile court's discretionary exercise of its established statutory authority under section 362.
In any event, assuming the issue had not been forfeited, we could not conclude on this record that the juvenile court abused its discretion in ordering substance abuse services for Father. When "a child is adjudged a dependent child of the court on the ground that the child is a person described by Section 300, the court may make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child." (§ 362, subd. (a).) In fashioning the dispositional order, the juvenile court "has broad discretion to determine what would best serve and protect the child's interest."