08-29-2024
[…] As noted, SSA has moved to dismiss this appeal as moot, based on Son's status as an adult.
In her opposition, Mother asserts this appeal is not moot because Son asked the juvenile court to retain jurisdiction over this matter. Mother asserts she still has "parental rights" and cites to section 362, which provides juvenile courts general "authority to order services" (§ 362, subd. (b)(2)) and "make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of [a dependent] child . . . of the court" (§ 362, subd. (a)). She asserts she should be able to secure a reversal of what she labels an "impermissible denial of visits" by the court.
Section 303 authorizes a juvenile court to "retain jurisdiction over any person who is found to be a ward or a dependent child of the juvenile court until the ward or dependent child attains 21 years of age." (§ 303, subd. (a).)
"A case becomes moot when events '"render[] it impossible for [a] court, if it should decide the case in favor of plaintiff, to grant him any effect[ive] relief."' [Citation.] For relief to be 'effective,' two requirements must be met.