In re M.F.
[…] Counsel also stated he would have "made other arguments as to why the bypass 3 [sic] alleged by the agency d[id] not apply." He concluded by stating: "With that, I would submit."

The petition alleged M.F. came within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court under, inter alia, section 300, subdivision (g) because both alleged fathers, F.M. and L.F., were incarcerated and unable to arrange for M.F's care and support. SSA had recommended in an addendum report that the juvenile court bypass presumed father status for F.M. under section 361.5, subdivision (b)(9) which states that reunification services need not be provided to a parent when the court finds by clear and convincing evidence "[t]hat the child has been found to be a child described in subdivision (g) of Section 300; that the parent or guardian of the child willfully abandoned the child, and the court finds that the abandonment itself constituted a serious danger to the child; or that the parent or other person having custody of the child voluntarily surrendered physical custody of the child pursuant to Section 1255.7 of the Health and Safety Code. For the purposes of this paragraph, 'serious danger' means that without the intervention of another person or agency, the child would have sustained severe or permanent disability, injury, illness, or death. For purposes of this paragraph, 'willful abandonment' shall not be construed as actions taken in good faith by the parent without the intent of placing the child in serious danger."

In response to F.M.'s counsel's comments, the juvenile court stated counsel's comments were appreciated and the court had presumed counsel "had a defense available."