Orange Cnty. Soc. Servs. Agency v. B.F. (In re Ivy D.)
[…] Substantial evidence, therefore, supported A.C.'s presumed parent status under Family Code section 7611, subdivision (d).

C.

Sufficient Evidence Supported the Juvenile Court's Refusal to Grant B.F.

Presumed Parent Status.

B.F. asserted that he qualified for presumed parent status, like A.C., under Family Code section 7611, subdivision (d). He also contended he qualified to be elevated from biological parent status to presumed parent status under Family Code section 7611, subdivision (a), which provides for presumed parent status when "[t]he presumed parent and the child's natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage, or within 300 days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce, or after a judgment of separation is entered by a court." B.F. contends that because judgment of marital dissolution of his marriage to Mother was not entered until after Ivy was born, he qualifies as Ivy's presumed parent.