10-27-2023
[…] Although Father appealed from the order terminating court jurisdiction, he does not challenge the court's finding that conditions no longer exist which would justify continued jurisdiction. Nor does Father challenge the exit orders. He argues only that SSA failed to enforce the court's visitation order by allowing the children to decide whether to attend visits. In the standard of review section of Father's opening brief, he recites the standard of review applicable to a finding that reunification services were reasonable. However, at a hearing under section 364(c) the only issue presented is whether "conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under [s]ection 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn."
Father argues the dependency case should remain open to allow the family members to repair their relationship with each other through visitation and conjoint therapy.