10-27-2023
[…] As exit orders, the court awarded Mother legal and physical custody of the children and granted Father a minimum of eight hours monthly monitored visitation with each child. The court ordered: "[T]his visitation is to occur with the Children's input, including as to frequency, duration, location, and presence of any other third parties. A neutral monitor to be selected by the mother and paid for by the father, and a monitor can be lifted upon agreement by mother and the children."
DISCUSSION
Because the children were not removed from Mother's custody, section 364 governed the six-month review hearing. (§ 364, subd. (a).) Section 364(c) reads: "After hearing any evidence presented by the social worker, the parent, the guardian, or the child, the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under [s]ection 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn. Failure of the parent or guardian to participate regularly in any court ordered treatment program shall constitute prima facie evidence that the conditions which justified initial assumption of jurisdiction still exist and that continued supervision is necessary."
"At the section 364 review hearing, the juvenile court is not concerned with reunification, but in determining whether the dependency should be terminated or supervision is necessary.