Orange Cnty. Emps.' Ass'n v. Cnty. of Orange
[…] It then entered judgment in favor of Defendants on all causes of action, including those resolved in the petition for writ of mandate and the motions for summary adjudication. OCEA timely appealed from the judgment.

II.

DISCUSSION

A. The Relevant Statutory Framework

1. Section 25400 and the Peace Officer Exemption

Because this case involves the interplay of several related sections of the Penal Code, we begin with a brief overview of those various sections. As noted, section 25400 prohibits the carrying of concealed firearms without a CCW license. (§ 25400, subd. (a); see § 26150 et seq. [CCW licensing procedure].) The peace officer exemption to this prohibition appears in section 25450, which declares in relevant part: "Section 25400 does not apply to, or affect, any of the following: [¶] (a) Any peace officer, listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, whether active or honorably retired. [¶] (b) Any other duly appointed peace officer . . . ." (§ 25450, subds. (a), (b); see also Stanislaus County Deputy Sheriffs' Assn. v. County of Stanislaus (2016) 2 Cal.App.5th 368, 381 (Stanislaus) [peace officer exemption applies even when peace officers are off-duty].)

2. Who Qualifies as a Peace Officer