Orange Cnty. Emps.' Ass'n v. Cnty. of Orange
[…] (§ 830.33, subd. (d).) It further specifies those persons "may carry firearms only if authorized and under terms and conditions specified by their employing agency." (§ 830.33.)

Section 830.36 provides: "Court service officers in a county of the second class," such as Orange County (see Gov. Code, § 28023), are peace officers "if the primary duty of the peace officer is the enforcement of the law in or about properties owned, operated, or administered by the employing agency or when performing necessary duties with respect to patrons, employees, and properties of the employing agency." (§ 830.36, subd. (c).) Section 830.36 further specifies those persons "may carry firearms only if authorized and under terms and conditions specified by their employing agency." (§ 830.36.)

Sections 830.33 and 830.36 are no model of legislative drafting. What Justice Kruger observed in discussing a different subsection of section 830.33 is equally true here: "'There are many problems with this statute.