Orange Cnty. Emps.' Ass'n v. Cnty. of Orange
[…] Chapter 4.5 also "'provides that other employees are not peace officers but may exercise some peace officer functions under certain circumstances.'" (Stanislaus, supra, 2 Cal.App.5th at p. 374.) That is, chapter 4.5 "permit[s] agencies to confer a subset of the powers of peace officers, such as the power to arrest, write citations, serve warrants, and/or carry firearms, on designated personnel who are not peace officers." (Pennington, supra, 3 Cal.5th at p. 793, italics added.)

For example, some sections in chapter 4.5 define certain personnel as "public officers." (See, e.g., §§ 830.14, 831, 831.4, 831.5, 831.6.) As is relevant here, section 831.4 provides: "A sheriff's or police security officer is a public officer, employed by the sheriff of a county, . . . whose primary duty is the security of locations or facilities as directed by the sheriff or police chief. The duties of a sheriff's or police security officer shall be limited to the physical security and protection of properties owned, operated, controlled, or administered by the county . . . or necessary duties with respect to the patrons, employees, and properties of the employing county, city, or contracting entities. . . . [¶] . . . (b) A sheriff's or police security officer is neither a peace officer nor a public safety officer as defined in Section 3301 of the Government Code. A sheriff's or police security officer may carry or possess a firearm, baton, and other safety equipment and weapons authorized by the sheriff or police chief while performing the duties authorized in this section, and under the terms and conditions specified by the sheriff or police chief. These persons may not exercise the powers of arrest of a peace officer, but may issue citations for infractions if authorized by the sheriff or police chief." (Italics added.) As noted, the Sheriff relied on this section in redesignating the SSOs as public officers. B. Denial of Writ Relief