Orange Cnty. Emps.' Ass'n v. Cnty. of Orange
[…] The training provided to SSOs, by comparison, is more limited. Although SSO training has varied over the decades depending on departmental needs and has incorporated some elements of the RBC training, it never has met all the stringent RBC requirements.

Despite the SSOs' lack of peace officer training, for over 20 years the Department designated SSOs as "limited peace officers." The Department believed this was an appropriate designation under sections 830.33 and 830.66, which define certain airport law enforcement officers and certain court service officers as "peace officers" who "may carry firearms only if authorized and under terms and conditions specified by their employing agency." The Department believed RBC training was neither required nor necessary for SSOs given their "limited" peace officer designation and their duties.