Orange Cnty. Emps.' Ass'n v. Cnty. of Orange
[…] [Citation.] The plain import of this statutory system is that the Legislature intended to grant peace officer status, and the powers and authority conferred with that status in particular instances, subject to carefully prescribed limitations and conditions.'" (Stanislaus, supra, 2 Cal.App.5th at p. 374.)

Chapter 4.5 does not mention SSOs; the classification is unique to the Department. Historically, however, the Sheriff designated SSOs as "limited peace officers" under two different provisions in chapter 4.5: sections 830.33 and 830.36.

Section 830.33 provides: "Any person regularly employed as an airport law enforcement officer by a city, county, or district operating the airport" is a peace officer "if the primary duty of the peace officer is the enforcement of the law in or about properties owned, operated, and administered by the employing agency or when performing necessary duties with respect to patrons, employees, and properties of the employing agency." (§ 830.33, subd. (d).) It further specifies those persons "may carry firearms only if authorized and under terms and conditions specified by their employing agency." (§ 830.33.)

Section 830.36 provides: "Court service officers in a county of the second class," such as Orange County (see Gov. Code, § 28023), are peace officers "if the primary duty of the peace officer is the enforcement of the law in or about properties owned, operated, or administered by the employing agency or when performing necessary duties with respect to patrons, employees, and properties of the employing agency." (§ 830.36, subd. (c).) Section 830.36 further specifies those persons "may carry firearms only if authorized and under terms and conditions specified by their employing agency." (§ 830.36.)

Sections 830.33 and 830.36 are no model of legislative drafting.