Orange Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Ayanna M. (In re Cheryl P.)
[…] No. 2021-06619 (N.Y. App. Div. Nov. 24, 2021)

    The mother appeals. Although the children have subsequently been returned to the mother's custody, the mother's appeal is not academic, as the underlying finding of imminent risk to the children's life or health in the event they were returned to the mother at the time the order was issued constitutes a permanent and significant stigma that might indirectly affect the mother's status in potential future proceedings (see Matter of Cheryl P. [Ayanna M.], 168 A.D.3d 1062, 1062-1063). A parent's application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028(a) for the return of a child who has been temporarily removed "shall" be granted unless the Family Court finds that "the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health" (id.; see Matter of Nyomi P. [Imeisha P.], 189 A.D.3d 843, 844).

  4. Admin. for Children's Servs. v. Jyranda R. (In re Mikayla T.)

    199 A.D.3d 1009 (N.Y. App. Div. 2021)   Cited 2 times

    The mother appeals. Although the children have subsequently been returned to the mother's custody, the mother's appeal is not academic, as the underlying finding of imminent risk to the children's life or health in the event they were returned to the mother at the time the order was issued constitutes a permanent and significant stigma that might indirectly affect the mother's status in potential future proceedings (seeMatter of Cheryl P. [Ayanna M.], 168 A.D.3d 1062, 1062–1063, 92 N.Y.S.3d 728 ). A parent's application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028(a) for the return of a child who has been temporarily removed "shall" be granted unless the Family Court finds that "the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health" ( id. ; seeMatter of Nyomi P. [Imeisha P.], 189 A.D.3d 843, 844, 133 N.Y.S.3d 479 ).

  5. In re Mikayla T.

    No. 2020-06645 (N.Y. App. Div. Nov. 24, 2021)

    The mother appeals. Although the children have subsequently been returned to the mother's custody, the mother's appeal is not academic, as the underlying finding of imminent risk to the children's life or health in the event they were returned to the mother at the time the order was issued constitutes a permanent and significant stigma that might indirectly affect the mother's status in potential future proceedings (see Matter of Cheryl P. [Ayanna M.], 168 A.D.3d 1062, 1062-1063). A parent's application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028(a) for the return of a child who has been temporarily removed "shall" be granted unless the Family Court finds that "the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health" (id.; see Matter of Nyomi P. [Imeisha P.], 189 A.D.3d 843, 844).

  6. Jayla P. v. Niquette B.

    195 A.D.3d 1029 (N.Y. App. Div. 2021)   Cited 8 times

    The mother appeals. A parent's application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028(a) for the return of a child who has been temporarily removed "shall" be granted unless the Family Court finds that "the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health" (see Matter of Nyomi P. [Imeisha P.], 189 AD3d 843, 844; Matter of Cheryl P. [Ayanna M.], 168 AD3d 1062, 1063).