Orange Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Ayanna M. (In re Cheryl P.)
[…] 9. Admin. for Children's Servs. v. Imeisha P. (In re Nyomi P.)

    189 A.D.3d 843 (N.Y. App. Div. 2020)   Cited 20 times

    After the hearing, the court denied the mother's application.A parent's application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028 for the return of a child who has been temporarily removed "shall" be granted unless the Family Court finds that "the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health" ( Family Ct.