Orange Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Ayanna M. (In re Cheryl P.)
[…] Scoppetta, 3 N.Y.3d 357, 378, 787 N.Y.S.2d 196, 820 N.E.2d 840 ; seeMatter of Romeo O. [Sita P.-M.]

  10. In re Nyomi P.

    2020 N.Y. Slip Op. 7199 (N.Y. App. Div. 2020)

    After the hearing, the court denied the mother's application. A parent's application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028 for the return of a child who has been temporarily removed "shall" be granted unless the Family Court finds that "the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health" (Family Ct Act § 1028[a]; see Matter of Cheryl P. [Ayanna M.], 168 AD3d 1062, 1063; Matter of Tatih E. [Keisha T.], 168 AD3d 935; Matter of Saad A. [Umda M.], 167 AD3d 596, 597; Matter of Chloe W. [Tara W.], 165 AD3d 681).