Orange Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Ayanna M. (In re Cheryl P.)
[…] 7. In re Jayla P.

    No. 2020-04324 (N.Y. App. Div. Jun. 30, 2021)

    The mother appeals. A parent's application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028(a) for the return of a child who has been temporarily removed "shall" be granted unless the Family Court finds that "the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health" (see Matter of Nyomi P. [Imeisha P.], 189 A.D.3d 843, 844; Matter of Cheryl P. [Ayanna M.], 168 A.D.3d 1062, 1063).