Orange Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Ayanna M. (In re Cheryl P.)
[…] The court's determination will not be disturbed if it is supported by a sound and substantial basis in the record (see Matter of Chase P. [Maureen Q.], 199 A.D.3d 807; Matter of Carter R. [Camesha B.], 184 A.D.3d 575).

  2. Admin. for Child. Serv. v. Imeisha P. (In re Nyomi P.)

    224 A.D.3d 906 (N.Y. App. Div. 2024)   Cited 1 times

    The mother appeals. A parent’s application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028(a) for the return of a child who has been temporarily removed "shall" be granted unless the Family Court finds that "the return presents an imminent risk to the child’s life or health" (seeMatter of Skkyy M.R. [Justin R.-Desanta C.], 206 A.D.3d 660, 168 N.Y.S.3d 544; Matter of Cheryl P. [Ayanna M.], 168 A.D.3d 1062, 1063, 92 N.Y.S.3d 728).