Orac v. The Montefiore Found.
[…] {¶ 20} RC. 3721.13, also referred to as the Ohio Nursing Home Patient Bill of Rights, sets forth an extensive list of enforceable rights afforded to residents of a home. A resident whose rights are violated "has a cause of action against any person or home committing the violation." R.C. 3721.17(G)(1). If the resident can show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the violation of his or her rights resulted from a negligent act or omission of the home and that violation was the proximate cause of the resident's injury, the resident may recover compensatory damages. R.C. 3721.17(G)(2)(a). In turn, "[i]f compensatory damages are awarded for a violation of the resident's rights, section 2315.21 of the Revised Code shall apply to an award of punitive or exemplary damages for the violation."

{¶ 21} In this case, the trial court found no merit to appellant's derivative claims against Montefiore and entered judgment in favor of Montefiore on all causes of action, stating:

Plaintiff sued the Montefiore defendants on a theory of vicarious liability.