TC-MD 160227R
[…] (Ans at 1.)
In general, a taxpayer wishing to challenge the value assigned to its property may file a petition with BOPTA no later than December 31 of the current tax year. See ORS 309.100. A taxpayer who is dissatisfied with the BOPTA order may then appeal to this court under ORS 305.275 within 30 days of the date of the order. See ORS 305.275(3); ORS 305.280(4). If a taxpayer fails to appeal to BOPTA within the time required, ORS 305.288(3) allows the court to "order a change or correction * * * for the current tax year and for either of the two tax years immediately preceding the current tax year if, for the year to which the change or correction is applicable, the assessor or taxpayer has no statutory right of appeal remaining and the tax court determines good and sufficient cause exists for the failure by the * * * taxpayer to pursue the statutory right of appeal."
The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2015.