Or. Ass'n of Hosps. & Health Sys. v. State
[…] OAHHS argues that the statute's definition of “material change transaction,” even as clarified by the OHA, is unconstitutionally vague because, in some cases, a transaction may be subject to review because of “the possibility that something may occur in the future, meaning there is no way for a party to a transaction to determine, ex ante, whether they may be subject to penalties for failing to seek approval.” ECF 31 at 25; See also ORS § 415.500(6)(a)(A)(ii) (“material change transactions” include specified transactions in which a participating “new entity[] is projected to have at least $10 million in revenue in the first full year of operation at normal levels of utilization or operation as prescribed by [OHA] by rule” (emphasis added)); id. § 415.500(6)(a)(B) (“material change transaction” includes, “[i]f a transaction involves a health care entity in this state and an out-of-state entity, a transaction that otherwise qualifies as a material change transaction . . . that may result in increases in the price of health care or limit access to health care services in [Oregon]” (emphasis added)).