Or. Ass'n of Hosps. & Health Sys. v. State
[…] OAR 409-70-005(20) defines “hospital system” as:

(a) A parent corporation of one or more hospitals and any entity affiliated with the parent through ownership, governance, control, or membership; or
(b) A hospital and any entity affiliated with the hospital through ownership, governance, control, or membership.

ORS § 743B.005(5) defines “carrier” to mean “any person who provides health benefit plans in [Oregon],” including “[a]ny . . . person or corporation responsible for the payment of benefits or provision of services.”

2. Covered Transactions

HB 2362 governs review and approval of specified transactions of covered heath care entities, including qualifying mergers, acquisitions, and affiliations.