Or. Ass'n of Hosps. & Health Sys. v. State
[…] (citing Hoffman)), cited with approval in Craft v. Nat'l Park Serv., 34 F.3d 918, 923 (9th Cir. 1994). Moreover, even if the Court were to agree with OAHHS that the specific statutory provisions in the definition of “material change transaction” that require a prediction of future conduct were impermissibly vague, that would not justify granting the only relief OAHHS seeks: facial invalidation of HB 2362 in its entirety.

Under the statutory definition of “material change transaction,” the materiality determination does not always require a prediction of future events. See ORS § 415.500(6)(a) (defining “material change transaction” to include, among other things, “[a] transaction in which at least one party had average revenue of $25 million or more in the preceding three fiscal years and another party . . . [h]ad an average revenue of at least $10 million in the preceding three fiscal years”).