Or. Ass'n of Hosps. & Health Sys. v. State
[…] Although OHA undertakes a review of the transaction, the Department of Consumer and Business Services makes the final determination. See ORS § 415.501(3) .

Various criteria govern: (1) approval of a under a preliminary review; and (2) approval of a transaction under a comprehensive review. ORS § 415.501(6), (8)(c), (9). The law itself supplies some of those criteria but also directs OHA to promulgate additional criteria consistent with the purposes of ORS § 415.501: “to promote the public interest and to advance the goals set forth in ORS 414.018 and the goals of the Oregon Integrated and Coordinated Health Care Delivery system described in ORS 414.570.” ORS § 415.501(1), (2). The “goals set forth” in the cross-referenced statutory provisions include, among other things, ensuring “universal access to an adequate level of high quality health care at an affordable cost” (under ORS § 414.018(1)); “improving health, increasing the quality, reliability, availability[,] and continuity of care and reducing the cost of care” (under ORS § 414.018(3)); and reducing medical cost inflation and eliminating health disparities (under ORS § 414.570(1), (3)(b)).