In re Campbell
[…] The majority indicates that Campbell's debt arose from a combination of two contracts Campbell signed: (1) the RCA, and (2) the Residence Hall Contract. Opinion at pp. 3-6. The Defendants' memorandum filed in the bankruptcy court in support of their summary judgment motion confirms this point.2

As the majority acknowledges, to be nondischargeable under § 523(a)(8)(B), the debt must constitute a "qualified education loan, as defined in section 221(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986." § 523(a)(8)(B).3 In turn, IRC § 221(d)(1) provides in relevant part that "[t]he term 'qualified education loan' means any indebtedness incurred by the taxpayer solely to pay qualified higher education expenses." 26 U.S.C. § 221(d)(1) (emphasis added).