HHBCV146026540S
[…] Practice Book § 17-43(a) tracks the language of General Statutes § 52-212(a) and adds language that the four months runs succeeding the date notice was sent. The 1997 comment to the rule change clearly states that this notice is sent by the court. The rule and comment do not require the notice to be sent by the court to nonappearing defendants. The JDNO only goes to appearing parties. Therefore, no court notice is sent to nonappearing defendants nor is there any obligation on the court to do so.
General Statutes § 52-212(a) provides: " Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense." (Emphasis added.)