Optotec, S.P.A. v. Ace Co.
[…] Sections 42a-2-204 and 42a-2-206 employ language sufficiently broad to embrace oral contracts. "A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." Section 42a-2-204(1). "[A]n order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or nonconforming goods . . ." Section 42a-2-206(1)(b). Section 42a-2-201 implicitly recognizes the same by requiring only a writing "sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the parties against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker" so as to satisfy the requirements of the statute of frauds. Connecticut General Statute § 42a-2-725(1) provides a four-year statute of limitations re the breach of any contract for sale. The cause of action accrues at the time of breach. Connecticut General Statute § 42a-2-725(2).