Optotec, S.P.A. v. Ace Co.
[…] It is a tenet of statutory construction that, in construing a statute, we are required to consider the statute as a whole with a view toward reconciling its parts in order to obtain a sensible and rational overall interpretation. Sweetman v. State Elections Enforcement Commission, 249 Conn. 296, 307 (1999). "Contract for sale," as defined in Connecticut General Statute § 42a-2-106, does not require a written contract (likely because, in the world of daily commerce, formal written agreements lack the immediacy provided by order forms and confirmations). Sections 42a-2-204 and 42a-2-206 employ language sufficiently broad to embrace oral contracts. "A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." Section 42a-2-204(1). "[A]n order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or nonconforming goods . . ." Section 42a-2-206(1)(b).