Optotec, S.P.A. v. Ace Co.
[…] Trial brief, at 3. By that, the defendant explains that, because the complaint nowhere references that the claim is brought under the UCC and because the plaintiff's claim that the meeting of the parties in Boston in December of 2003 (to discuss unpaid invoices) constituted an oral modification and demonstrated a continuing course of conduct which tolled the statute (which the defendant disputes), the three-year statute would have expired when the action was brought. Id., at pp. 3-4.

Section 52-581(a) reads, "No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues."

The plaintiff was required to state a cause of action (here, breach of contract) and facts to establish the same. That the cause of action arose under the UCC does not require stating because the UCC constitutes a proof method of determining the limitations period as opposed to stating a cause of action.

The court is not persuaded that the "UCC does not govern oral contracts" as the defendant notes in his brief. Connecticut General Statute § 52-581(b) specifically reads, "This section shall not apply to causes of action governed by Article 2 of title 42a." Article 2 of Title 42a is the Connecticut UCC-Sales. It is a tenet of statutory construction that, in construing a statute, we are required to consider the statute as a whole with a view toward reconciling its parts in order to obtain a sensible and rational overall interpretation. Sweetman v.