Civil Action No. 06-cv-00634-ZLW-MJW.
[…] Opinion
Civil Action No. 06-cv-00634-ZLW-MJW.
March 15, 2007
ORDER
This matter is before the Court on Defendant Infinite Monkeys Co., LLC's and Defendant Ronal Guilmette's (the Prevailing Defendants) Motion For Award Of Fees To Prevailing Defendants (Doc. No. 37). The Court previously granted Prevailing Defendants' Motion To Dismiss pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6) on September 13, 2006, after oral argument.
Prevailing Defendants are requesting attorney fees pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-201 (2006) which provides:
[i]n all actions brought as a result of . . . an injury to . . . property occasioned by the tort of any other person, where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action. This section shall not apply if a motion under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure is treated as a motion for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in rule 56 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure.
Recovery of attorney fees under the Colorado statute is appropriate when the Court exercises diversity jurisdiction. "An award of attorney fees is mandatory when a trial court dismisses an action under C.R.C.P. 12(b)."