0390-2020
[…] Appellants assert that the circuit court erred by denying their motion to dismiss Remax's counterclaim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. They argue that the District Court instead had exclusive original jurisdiction pursuant to § 4-401(4) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. Appellees maintain that the circuit court properly had jurisdiction over the counterclaim and correctly denied the motion to dismiss.
We first note that the District Court is a court of limited jurisdiction. See Md. Const. art. IV, § 41A ("The District Court shall have the original jurisdiction prescribed by law."). Section 4-401(4) specifies that "the District Court has exclusive original civil jurisdiction in . . . action[s] involving landlord and tenant, distraint, or wrongful detainer, regardless of the amount involved." Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 4-401(4) (emphasis added). Here, the parties dispute the meaning of "[a]n action involving landlord and tenant" under § 4-401(4).