Optimal Water Inc. v. Robbins
[…] DISCUSSION

1. Standard of Review

The parties disagree as to the standard of review, Optimal urging de novo review while Robbins argues we review the court’s order under a substantial evidence standard. To the extent the trial court’s ruling was based on its interpretation of the evidence, we defer to its factual determinations if supported by substantial evidence, but conduct a de novo review of the meaning and application of the statute. (Kavanaugh v. West Sonoma County Union High School Dist. (2003) 29 Cal.4th 911, 916.)

2. The Statute and the Corporate Bylaws

Section 317, subdivision (d) provides: “To the extent that an agent of a corporation has been successful on the merits in defense of any proceeding referred to in subdivision (b) or (c) or in defense of any claim, issue, or matter therein, the agent shall be indemnified against expenses actually and reasonably incurred by the agent in connection therewith.”

Section 317, subdivision (b) deals with actions other than by the principal/corporation so does not apply to this case. Subdvision (c) states: “A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending, or completed action by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that the person is or was an agent of the corporation, against expenses actually and reasonably incurred by that person in connection with the defense or settlement of the action if the person acted in good faith, in a manner the person believed to be in the best interests of the corporation and its shareholders.” (§ 317, subd. (c).)

Optimal’s bylaws provide: “[T]o the extent that an agent of the corporation has been successful on the merits in defense of any proceeding referred to in [other portions of the bylaws] or defense of any claim, issue or matters therein, the agent shall be indemnified against expenses actually and reasonably incurred by the agent in connection therewith.”

3. Optimal’s Arguments

Optimal’s appeal is limited to the order awarding fees and costs under section 317, subdivision (d). It attacks the award on the ground that the litigation was based on Robbins’s bad faith conduct.