Opportunity Partners v. Transtech Service Pt.
[…] Pet'r's Reply Pre-Trial Br. in Supp. of Pet. to Compel Annual Meeting of S'holders at 7.

Pet'r's Op. Pre-Trial Br. in Supp. of Pet. to Compel Annual Meeting of S'holders at 4.

See id. at 4, 10.

II. ANALYSIS

This Court jealously protects the right of a stockholder to seek an order compelling an annual stockholder meeting, provided two conditions are met. Section 211(c) provides, in relevant part:

If there be a failure to hold the annual meeting or to take action by written consent to elect directors in lieu of an annual meeting . . . for a period of 13 months after the latest to occur of the organization of the corporation, its last annual meeting or the last action by written consent to elect directors in lieu of an annual meeting, the Court of Chancery may summarily order a meeting to be held upon the application of any stockholder or director.

Thus, a prima facie case is made out pursuant to 8 Del. C. § 211 when (1) the petitioner is a stockholder, and (2) no meeting has been held for over thirteen months.

According to § 211, "the Court of Chancery may summarily order a meeting to be held." Although that section does not mandate such an order, the Delaware Supreme Court has recognized that a stockholder's right to have a meeting to elect directors is "virtually absolute."