Opportunity Partners v. Transtech Service Pt.
[…] For reasons apparently unknown to either side, however, it took four separate instructions by the broker and more than a month, until March 10, for the transfer agent to issue a share certificate in this case.

PX 1.

See DX 1.

The Company and Petitioner dispute the proper interpretation of the word "stockholder" in § 211. The Company maintains that "stockholder" means stockholder of record; Petitioner contends that it also should be read to include a beneficial owner. Neither side cited any case under § 211 in support of its interpretation of "stockholder." The Company points to 8 Del. C. § 220(a)(2), which was revised in 2003 to define "stockholder" as both "a holder of record of stock in a stock corporation, or a person who is the beneficial owner of shares of such stock . . . by a nominee." According to TransTech, the absence of any similar revision to § 211 reflects a legislative intent that the word "stockholder" in § 211 refer only to stockholders of record. Petitioner disputes this reasoning on several grounds.