Oppel v. Giles
[…] In the present case, the plaintiffs, unlike the prisoner in Vincenzo, do not challenge a present interference with legal rights or privileges. In their motion for summary judgment, the plaintiffs emphasize that in the case of a parole violation finding, the plaintiffs will lose their legal right or privilege to remain at liberty on parole as well as the sentence reduction credits earned in accordance with § 18-7a of the Connecticut General Statutes, indicating that a threatened interference with legal rights or privileges, rather than a present interference, is at issue. General Statutes § 4-175(a) allows a party to challenge the validity of a regulation that has not been applied, as it provides, in relevant part, that a party can seek a declaratory judgment action where "a provision of the general statutes, a regulation or a final decision, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff." (Emphasis added.)