Oppel v. Giles
[…] In Pierce, the court concluded that the enactment of rules created pursuant to previously enacted regulations and statutory provisions demonstrated that the rules constituted administrative directives rather than generally applicable regulations under the UAPA. Pierce v. Lantz, supra, 113 Conn.App. 98, 105. In the present case, the Board is similarly authorized to create certain rules. General Statutes § 54-124a(a)(1) provides in relevant part: "There shall be a Board of Pardons and Paroles within the Department of Correction, for administrative purposes only." Section 54-124a(f), in relevant part, grants the Board the "independent decision-making authority to ... (2) establish conditions of parole or specific parole supervision ..." Further, General Statutes § 54-126 authorizes the Board to "establish such rules and regulations as it deems necessary, upon which such convict may go upon parole, and the panel for the particular case may establish special provisions for the parole of a convict." Lastly, this court takes judicial notice of Administrative Directive 11.1 (January 2009), available to the public on the Connecticut Department of Correction website, which incorporates statutory language by reference.