Oppel v. Giles
[…] General Statutes § 18-78a(a)(1) provides in relevant part: "The provisions of chapter 54 [which includes the UAPA] shall apply to the Department of Correction, except that in adopting regulations in regard to riot control procedures, security and emergency procedures, disciplinary action or classification the Department of Correction shall not be required to follow the procedures in sections 4-168, 4-168a, 4-168b, 4-172, 4-173, 4-174 and 4-176." General Statutes § 4-168, § 4-168b, § 4-172, and § 4-173 each involve electronic publication of records. Section 4-168 specifically provides in relevant part: "[A]n agency, not less than thirty days prior to adopting a proposed regulation, shall (1) post a notice of its intended action on the eRegulations System, which notice shall include (A) a specified public comment period of not less than thirty days." Thus, Section 18-78a exempts regulations related to disciplinary action from the requirement of posting on the eRegulations System, which would thereby provide the general public with knowledge of said rules.