Oppel v. Giles
[…] Robinson, 171 Conn. 691, 696, 372 A.2d 102 (1976) (noting that court will "assume, for the purposes of this decision, that the board of parole is an ‘agency’ "). Support for including the Board within the UAPA’s definition of "agency" comes from General Statutes § 4-183(a). Section § 4-183(a) provides that parties who have exhausted all available administrative remedies can appeal to the Superior Court in cases involving a "final decision," which is defined in § 4-166(5) as "(A) the agency determination in a contested case, (B) a declaratory ruling issued by an agency pursuant to section 4-176, or (C) an agency decision made after reconsideration." Section 4-166(4) provides: "[A] ‘[c]ontested case’ ... does not include ... hearings conducted by the Department of Correction or the Board of Pardons and Paroles ." (Emphasis added.) If the Board did not constitute an agency, it would be unnecessary for the statute to explicitly exempt hearings conducted by the Board of Pardons and Paroles from contested cases. See Thomas v.