Oppel v. Giles
[…] The term includes the amendment or repeal of a prior regulation, but does not include (A) statements concerning only the internal management of any agency and not affecting private rights or procedures available to the public, (B) declaratory rulings issued pursuant to section 4-176, or (C) intra-agency or interagency memoranda." § 4-166(16).

General Statutes § 4-167(b) provides: "No agency regulation is enforceable against any person or party, nor may it be invoked by the agency for any purpose, until (1) it has been made available for public inspection as provided in this section, and (2) the regulation or a notice of the adoption of the regulation has been published in the Connecticut Law Journal if noticed prior to July 1, 2013, or posted on the eRegulations System pursuant to section 4-172 and section 4-173b, if noticed on or after July 1, 2013. This provision is not applicable