Oppel v. Giles
[…] The agency shall be made a party to the action." (Emphasis added; footnotes added.)

Section 4-176(e) provides in relevant part: "Within sixty days after receipt of a petition for a declaratory ruling, an agency in writing shall: (1) Issue a ruling declaring the validity of a regulation ... (2) order the matter set for specified proceedings, (3) agree to issue a declaratory ruling by a specified date ..."

Section 4-176(e) provides in relevant part: "Within sixty days after receipt of a petition for a declaratory ruling, an agency in writing shall: ... (4) decide not to issue a declaratory ruling and initiate rule-making proceedings, under section 4-168, on the subject, or (5) decide not to issue a declaratory ruling, stating the reasons for its action."

Section 4-176(i) provides in relevant part: "If an agency does not issue a declaratory ruling within one hundred days after the filing of a petition therefor, or within such longer period as may be agreed by the parties, the agency shall be deemed to have decided not to issue such ruling."

In the present case, the plaintiffs, unlike the prisoner in Vincenzo, do not challenge a present interference with legal rights or privileges.