Oppel v. Giles
[…] Id., 100.

The court in Pierce agreed with the department, finding that none of the rules at issue constituted regulations, as the UAPA defines that term. Id., 104, 106. With regard to the censorship rules, the court concluded that these constituted "administrative directives, which interpret[ed] and appl[ied] the regulations that already have been promulgated to govern the department." Id., 104. The court highlighted that the department had created the directives pursuant to both regulatory and statutory authority. Id., 105; see also id., 104., n.3 (highlighting General Statutes § 18-81, which provides in relevant part: "The Commissioner of Correction shall administer, coordinate and control the operations of the department and shall be responsible for the overall supervision and direction of all institutions, facilities and activities of the department. The commissioner shall establish rules for the administrative practices ... of said institutions and facilities in accordance with recognized correctional standards ..."). The court found that the directives fell within the exception excluding from the definition of UAPA regulations any statements involving only the internal management of an agency because they constituted administrative directives.