Oppel v. Giles
[…] Chairman, supra, 263, n.2 (noting that this court expresses "no opinion as to whether those conditions have been met in this case"); ruled that a declaratory judgment claim brought pursuant to § 4-175 could be raised "[a]s long as a request for a declaratory ruling has first been filed ... and as long as the conditions enumerated in § 4-175 for the filing of a declaratory judgment action have been met." Id., 263.

General Statutes § 4-175(a) provides, in relevant part, that where "a provision of the general statutes, a regulation or a final decision, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff, and if an agency (1) does not take an action required by subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of subsection (e) of section 4-176, within sixty days of the filing of a petition for a declaratory ruling, (2) decides not to issue a declaratory ruling under subdivision (4) or (5) of subsection (e) of said section 4-176, or (3) is deemed to have decided not to issue a declaratory ruling under subsection (i) of said section 4-176, the petitioner may seek in the Superior Court a declaratory judgment as to the validity of the regulation in question or the applicability of the provision of the general statutes, the regulation or the final decision in question to specified circumstances. The agency shall be made a party to the action." (Emphasis added; footnotes added.)