Oppel v. Giles
[…] On the contrary, the statutory grant of authority supports that the Board, like the Department of Correction in Pierce, was authorized by governing rules to produce its own directives, which do not constitute regulations. The plaintiffs have, accordingly, not met their burden of showing they are entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

In addition, the exceptions from the UAPA for certain Department of Correction acts provides persuasive evidence that the parole conditions at issue do not constitute regulations. General Statutes § 18-78a(a)(1) provides in relevant part: "The provisions of chapter 54 [which includes the UAPA] shall apply to the Department of Correction, except that in adopting regulations in regard to riot control procedures, security and emergency procedures, disciplinary action or classification the Department of Correction shall not be required to follow the procedures in sections 4-168, 4-168a, 4-168b, 4-172, 4-173, 4-174 and 4-176." General Statutes § 4-168, § 4-168b, § 4-172, and § 4-173 each involve electronic publication of records.