Oppe v. Law Offices of Atwood, PLLC
[…] Here, the alleged telephone calls to APS and the sheriff's department regarded a matter "reasonably of concern" to those agencies—specifically, the welfare of an elderly citizen. Accordingly, the Oppe brothers would be immune from tort liability arising from such communications, and Oppe could not have recovered on a claim premised upon that conduct.

Similarly, the statutory immunity provision set forth in the VAPA would have precluded Oppe from succeeding on an intentional infliction of emotional distress claim based upon her brothers' conduct in filing the VAPA petition. RCW 74.34.050(1) provides: "A person participating in good faith in making a report under this chapter or testifying about alleged abuse, neglect, abandonment, financial exploitation, or self-neglect of a vulnerable adult in a judicial or administrative proceeding under this chapter is immune from liability resulting from the report or testimony." Oppe contends that her brothers are not entitled to immunity because they did not file the VAPA petition in good faith. However, the record contains no evidence supporting this contention.