Oppe v. Law Offices of Atwood, PLLC
[…] McNeal, 95 Wn.2d at 267. Both the VAPA petition and Michael's declaration are undoubtedly "pertinent or material to the redress or relief sought." McNeal, 95 Wn.2d at 267. Indeed, they form the basis for the VAPA proceeding itself. Thus, the litigation privilege would have barred any tort claim arising from such conduct.

In addition, the statutory immunity provided by RCW 4.24.510 and RCW 74.34.050 would have precluded Oppe from prevailing in an action for intentional infliction of emotional distress against her brothers. RCW 4.24.510 grants immunity from civil liability to a person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government. Such immunity extends to "claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization." RCW 4.24.510. In enacting this statute, our legislature recognized that "[i]nformation provided by citizens concerning potential wrongdoing is vital to effective law enforcement" and that "the threat of a civil action for damages can act as a deterrent to citizens who wish to report" such