Oppe v. Law Offices of Atwood, PLLC
[…] Such immunity extends to "claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization." RCW 4.24.510. In enacting this statute, our legislature recognized that "[i]nformation provided by citizens concerning potential wrongdoing is vital to effective law enforcement" and that "the threat of a civil action for damages can act as a deterrent to citizens who wish to report" such information. RCW 4.24.500. Thus, the legislature sought "to protect individuals who make good-faith reports to appropriate governmental bodies." RCW 4.24.500.

We have determined that RCW 4.24.510 grants immunity from civil liability for tort claims arising from communication with law enforcement agencies. Dang v. Ehredt, 95 Wn.App. 670, 681-85, 977 P.2d 29 (1999).