Issued on: November 7, 1990
[…] The Court of Appeals also found:
"We hold, further, that city marshals are local not state officers (see Public Officers Law, § 2), appointed by the mayor, not paid by the State, and who, if they could be deemed 'employees' of any governmental body, would, under the Unified Court Budget Act (Judiciary Law § 39, subd 3, par [c]), remain employees of the city, not of the State" ( Roberts, supra, 58 N.Y.2d at 878).
Section 18 of the Public Officers Law establishes standards for the defense and indemnification of officers and employees of municipalities. Section 18 authorizes the governing body to adopt a local law which provides for the defense and indemnification of its "employees" (Public Officers Law, § 18).
Under section 18, the term "employee" is defined broadly:
"The term 'employee' shall mean any commissioner, member of a public board or commission, trustee, director, officer, employee, volunteer expressly authorized to participate in a publicly sponsored volunteer program, or any other person holding a position by election, appointment or employment in the service of a public entity, whether or not compensated . . ." (Public Officers Law, § 18[1][b]).
The section specifically excludes from the definition of employee "the sheriff of any county or an independent contractor" ( ibid.).