Issued on: May 18, 1990
[…] The Division of State Police has State-wide jurisdiction (CPL, § 1.20[34-a]; Executive Law, § 223). If an arrest warrant issued by a New York City court (executable anywhere in the State) is properly addressed to the Division, any State Trooper could execute the warrant anywhere in the State ( id., Bellacosa, McKinney's Practice Commentaries, CPL, § 120.50). In addition, CPL, § 120.60 allows a police officer to whom the warrant is addressed to delegate the authority to make the arrest to another police officer, provided that certain conditions are met:
"A police officer or peace officer appointed by the state university to whom a warrant of arrest is addressed may delegate another officer to whom it is not addressed to execute such warrant as his agent when:
"(a) He has reasonable cause to believe that the defendant is in a particular county other than the one in which the warrant is returnable; and
"(b) The warrant is, pursuant to section 120.70, executable in such other county without endorsement by a local criminal court thereof; and