Issued on: November 19, 1990
[…] To be eligible for appointment to the position of parole officer a person must be at least 21 years of age, must possess a baccalaureate degree conferred by a post-secondary institution accredited by an accrediting agency recognized by the United States Office of Education and must be physically, mentally and morally fit ( id., § 259-f[2]).
"Parole officers selection shall be based on definite qualifications as to character, ability and training with an emphasis on capacity and ability to provide a balanced approach to influencing human behavior and to use judgment in the enforcement of the rules and regulations of parole and conditional release" ( ibid.)
Persons serving as parole officers must be likely to exercise a strong and helpful influence upon persons placed under their supervision while retaining the goal of protecting society ( ibid.).