Issued on: November 19, 1990
[…] use physical force and deadly physical force in making an arrest or preventing an escape; to carry out warrantless searches whenever such searches are constitutionally permissible and when the officer is acting pursuant to his special duties; to issue appearance tickets when acting pursuant to his special duties; to possess and take custody of firearms when consistent with his duties as a peace officer; and to exercise any other power which a particular peace officer is authorized to exercise by statutory authorization whenever acting pursuant to his special duties (Criminal Procedure Law, § 2.20). A peace officer acts pursuant to his special duties
"when he performs the duties of his office, pursuant to the specialized nature of his particular employment, whereby he is required or authorized to enforce any general, special or local law or charter, rule, regulation, judgment or order" ( id., § 2.20[2]).
In that peace officers can have a range of powers, in our view mere status as a peace officer does not provide public officer status (see Sivillo v Poklemba, [Sup Ct, N Y Co, 5/90]). A position-by-position analysis of powers and duties is necessary to make this determination.