Issued on: September 17, 1990
[…] Thus, it seems clear that the Legislature intended that this provision authorize a request by the Board to a public entity for relevant information and require the provision of that information by the public entity. The clear intent is to require cooperation from other public entities in the carrying out by the Board of its statutory responsibilities.
Further, the subpoena power granted to the Board by section 217(5) of the Transportation Law serves a distinct purpose. It authorizes the Board
"to issue subpoenas requiring the attendance and giving of testimony of witnesses and require the production of any books, papers, documentary or other evidence".
Thus, it appears that the subpoena power is designed to provide the Board with the tools necessary to acquire testimony and information from private parties. In contrast, section 219 by its express terms applies only to public entities.