Issued on: September 17, 1990
[…] See generally, Collins v Manhattan Bronx Surface Transit Operating Auth., 62 N.Y.2d 361 (1984) (describing history and functions of public authorities).
Generally, an agency subject to the "Personal Privacy Protection Law" is prohibited from disclosing any record or personal information except under specific circumstances (Public Officers Law, § 96). For purposes of this provision, "personal information" is defined to mean:
"any information concerning a data subject which, because of name, number, symbol, mark or other identifier, can be used to identify that data subject" ( id., § 92[7]).
A "data subject" is "any natural person about whom personal information has been collected by an agency" ( id., § 92[3]). The term "records" is defined to mean "any item, collection or grouping of personal information about a data subject which is maintained and is retrievable by use of the name or other identifier of the data subject" ( id., § 92[9]). Thus, the Personal Privacy Protection Act is applicable with respect to records or personal information that identify persons.
It appears that the records sought by the Board are subject to the Personal Privacy Protection Law.