Opn. No. 97-40
[…] You refer to section 18 of the Public Officers Law, which establishes a scheme for defense and indemnification of officers and employees of municipalities and other public entities, and to the provisions of the Nassau County Administrative Code. While we do not review local enactments since this is appropriately the role of the municipal attorney or local officials familiar with local conditions and local legislative intent, we note that the responsibility to defend under the Nassau County Administrative Code is substantively the same as under section 18 of the Public Officers Law. Under the Code, the county is responsible for the defense of an employee in a civil action or proceeding in any State or Federal court "arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties . . .". Nassau County Administrative Code § 22-2.8(2)(a). The same is true of Public Officers Law § 18(3)(a) which provides for defense of an alleged act or omission, which "occurred or allegedly occurred" while the employee was acting within the scope of his or her duties.