Opn. No. 84-F3
[…] Your counsel informed us that the Civil Service Employees Association, Inc. (CSEA) wishes the State to agree to a voluntary payroll deduction plan for the benefit of CSEA's political action committee, COPE. Under the plan, the Comptroller, upon receiving an employee's payroll deduction authorization card, would process the salary deduction and forward the funds collected to COPE, which would use the funds for Federal election campaigns. Your counsel has asked two questions regarding this payroll deduction proposal: whether it is prohibited by section 107(3) of the Civil Service Law, and if so, whether the Federal Election Campaign Act would preempt the State law's operation.

Civil Service Law, § 107(3) provides that

"No officer or employee of the state or any civil division thereof shall, directly or indirectly, use his authority or official influence to compel or induce any other officer or employee of the state or any civil division thereof, to pay or promise to pay any political assessment, subscription or contribution. Every officer or employee who may have charge or control in any building, office or room occupied for any governmental purpose is hereby authorized to prohibit the entry of any person, and he shall not knowingly permit any person to enter the same for the purpose of making, collecting, receiving or giving notice therein, of any political assessment, subscription or contribution; and no person shall enter or remain in any such office, building or room, or send or direct any letter or other writing thereto, for the purpose of giving notice of, demanding or collecting a political assessment; nor shall any person therein give notice of, demand, collect or receive any such assessment, subscription or contribution. No person shall prepare or take any part in preparing any political assessment, subscription or contribution with the intent that the same shall be sent or presented to or collected of any officer or employee subject to the provisions of this chapter, and no person shall knowingly send or present any political assessment, subscription or contribution to or request its payment of any said officer or employee. * * *"

Violations of any of the provisions of section 107(3) are a misdemeanor.

The language of section 107(3) is virtually indistinguishable from that found in the original prohibition against political assessments (L 1983, ch 354, § 11).