Opn. No. 82-64
[…] No. 82-64 (Ops. N.Y. Atty. Gen. Sep. 7, 1982)

Opinion

Dated: September 7, 1982

5 U.S.C. § 1501(4), 1502(a)(3), 1505 and 1506.

An individual principally employed by a state or locality, whose employment is in connection with an activity financed in whole or in part by federal funds, is prohibited by the Hatch Act from being a candidate for elective office.


John P. Finnerty, Esq. Senior Assistant County Attorney, Suffolk County

You have asked whether a county employee in a federally funded position may retain his position once he has declared his candidacy for elective State office.

Section 1502(a)(3) of Title 5 of the United States Code, popularly known as the Hatch Act, provides: "A State or local officer or employee may not be a candidate for elective office". A "State or local officer or employee" is defined as "an individual employed by a State or local agency whose principal employment is in connection with an activity which is financed in whole or in part by loans or grants made by the United States or a Federal agency" ( id., § 1501[4]).