Opn. No. 82-56
[…] (p 175)

See, also, Neils v City of Yonkers, 38 Misc.2d 691 (Sup Ct, Westchester Co, 1962); Brairton v Gillette, 40 Misc.2d 1009 (Sup Ct, Monroe Co, 1963), affd without opn 23 A.D.2d 537 (4th Dept, 1965); Barzelay v Board of Supervisors of Onondaga County, 47 Misc.2d 1013 (Sup Ct, Onondaga Co, 1965).

At the time of the Baldwin decision there was and, except only as stated below, is now, no provision of law either authorizing a referendum on petition or requiring a mandatory referendum for a change in ward boundaries. Section 23(2)(h) of the Municipal Home Rule Law requires a mandatory referendum on a local law that:

"In the case of a city changes the boundaries of wards, or other districts, from which members of the county board of supervisors, chosen as such in such city to represent the city, are elected."

This requirement does not apply to city council members.