Opn. No. 82-56
[…] Another section could provide: "The boundaries of the several wards from which the present members of this council were elected govern until the expiration of their terms." With provisions such as these, your redistricting local law may take effect immediately.

When drafting the local law that will restructure the city's wards, it is advisable to consult the Election Law. Specifically, section 4-100(3) as amended by L 1982, ch 151 provides: "Each election district shall be in compact form and may not be partly within and partly without a ward, * * * or a county legislative, assembly, senatorial or congressional district."

The Attorney General renders formal opinions only to officers and departments of the State government. This perforce is an informal and unofficial expression of views of this office.


Summaries of

Opn. No. 82-56

Attorney General of New York — Opinion
Jul 23, 1982
Opn. No. 82-56 (Ops.