Opn. No. 82-37
[…] We have previously stated that the absence of specific authority to regulate parking on private property does not, however, mean that a municipality may not enact a local law pertaining to that subject (1957 Op Atty Gen [Inf] 59; 1980 Op Atty Gen [Inf] 176). Under the general grant of police power to local governments, a city may adopt a local law not inconsistent with the Constitution or any general laws in relation to the government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein (NY Const, Art IX, § 2[c][ii][10]; Municipal Home Rule Law, § 10[ii][a][12]). Section 20 of the General City Law empowers cities:

"13. To maintain order, * * * protect property and preserve and care for the safety, health, comfort and general welfare of the inhabitants of the city. * * *

* * *

"22. To regulate by ordinance any matter within the powers of the city * * *."

We are of the opinion that a local law or ordinance restricting parking on private property is within this grant of police power.