Dated: June 15, 1981
[…] See, also, Neils v City of Yonkers, 38 Misc.2d 691 (Sup Ct, Westchester Co., 1962); Brairton v Gillette, 40 Misc.2d 1009 (Sup Ct, Monroe Co., 1963), affd without opn 23 A.D.2d 537 (4th Dept, 1965); Barzelay v Board of Supervisors of Onondaga County, 47 Misc.2d 1013 (Sup Ct, Onondaga Co., 1965).
At the time of the Baldwin decision there was, and except only as stated below there is now, no provision either authorizing a referendum on petition or requiring a mandatory referendum for a change in ward boundaries. Municipal Home Rule Law § 23, subdivision 2, paragraph (h), requires a mandatory referendum on a local law that:
"h. In the case of a city, changes the boundaries of wards, or other districts, from which members of the county board of supervisors, chosen as such in such city to represent the city, are elected."
This requirement does not apply to city aldermen or councilmen but only to county legislators. In Kingston the alteration of ward boundaries for the election of aldermen will not have any effect upon the areas from which representatives on the county governing body are elected.